Education Committees at Natural Sciences

Below you will find an overview of the Education Committees and the heads of degree programme at the Faculty of Natural Sciences.

The head of the degree programme is written with a number – e.g. (8) - after his/her name. The number matches the degree programme.

We reserve the right to make changes.


Master's degree programme in Bioinformatics (1)

  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Christian Storm Pedersen (1), Bioinformatics Research Center (BiRC) (cstorm@birc.au.dk)
  • Associate professor Kasper Munch Terkelsen, Bioinformatics Research Center (BiRC) (kaspermunch@birc.au.dk)
  • Associate professor Thomas Bataillon, Bioinformatics Research Center (BiRC) (tbata@birc.au.dk)

Student Representatives

  • Mathias Byskov Nielsen
  • Cornelia Buus

Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Biology (2)

Student Representatives

  • Charlotte Brown Petersen
  • Maja Lermark Schøn
  • Caroline Gert Christensen
  • Astrid Særmark Uebel
  • Sarah Ladegaard Kyneb
  • Johannes Aamann Jessen
  • Observer: Sara Marie Kryger
  • Observer: Benita Nordentoft Hyldgaard
  • Alternate: Jennie Spicker Schmidt    

Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Computer Science (3) Bachelor's and master's degree programmes in IT Product Development (4) EVU in Computer Science (5)

Student Representatives

  • Vice-chair: Magdalena Kalin-Czerska, Computer Science (201805161@post.au.dk)  
  • Johannes Sjølander Ernstsen, Computer Science
  • Lena Mølgaard Laustsen, Computer Science
  • Louise Mathiasen, IT Product Development
  • Erik Funder Carstensen, Computer Science
  • Henrik Dalsgaard Henriksen, IT Product Development

Bachelor's and Master's degree programmes in Data Science (6)

  • Head of degree programme: Professor Jens Ledet Jensen (6) (jlj@math.au.dk), Department of Mathematics 
  • Associate professor Kasper Green Larsen (larsen@cs.au.dk), Department of Computer Science
  • Associate professor Allan Würtz (awurtz@econ.au.dk), Department of Economics and Business
  • Professor (docent) Henrik Karstoft (hka@eng.au.dk), Department of Engineering

Student Representatives

  • Ditte Lønborg Mikkelsen
  • Andreas Tind Damgaard
  • Jacobine Thorborg Mulvad
  • Tobias Jensen

Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Physics and the Master's degree programme in Astronomy (7)

Student Representatives

  • Erik Holm Steenberg, Physics
  • Morten Søtang Jacobsen, Physics
  • Claus Normann Madsen, Physics
  • Julie Thiim Gadeberg, Astronomy
  • Observer: Student counsellor Sheila Lærkegaard Johansen (studievejleder.fysik@au.dk)

Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Geology and the master's degree programme in Geophysics (8)

Student Representatives

  • Bjarke Rasmussen Nebsbjerg
  • Maria Hvidkjær Jensen
  • Maria Winther Svendsen
  • Mathilda Esquivel
  • Observatør: Studenterstudievejleder Peter Lund Hinnerfeldt (studievejleder.geologi@au.dk)

Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Chemistry (9) Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Medical Chemistry (10)

Student Representatives

  • Julie Troldtoft Holm, Chemistry
  • Hans Christian Dahl, Chemistry
  • Rune W.M. Jensen, Medical Chemistry
  • Sofie Falk Vinther, Medical Chemistry
  • Malene Siri Berg Jacobsen
  • Observer: Student counsellor Anne Kristensen (studievejleder.kemi@au.dk)

Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Mathematics (11)(12) Master's degree programme in Statistics (13) Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Mathematics-Economics (14)(15) Master's degree programme in Science Studies (16)

  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Niels Lauritzen (11) (niels@math.au.dk), Department of Mathematics
  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Anders Nedergaard Jensen (12) (jensen@math.au.dk), Department of Mathematics
  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Markus Kiderlen (13) (kiderlen@math.au.dk), Department of Mathematics
  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Jan Pedersen (14) (jan@math.au.dk), Department of Mathematics
  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Andreas Klose (15) (aklose@math.au.dk), Department of Mathematics
  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Kristian Hvidfelt Nielsen (16) (khn@css.au.dk), Department of Mathematics
  • Associate professor Andrew Swann (swann@math.au.dk), Department of Mathematics
  • Observer: Associate professor Steen Thorbjørnsen (steenth@math.au.dk), Department of Mathematics
  • Observer: Courses secretary Kathrine Tang Riewe (tang@math.au.dk)
  • Observer: Programme coordinator Maiken Dazelle Nielsen (maiken@au.dk)

Student Representatives

  • Laura Haunstrup Krog, Mathematics
  • Martin Rugager Vase, Science Studies
  • Thomas Kirkegaard Kloster, Mathematics-Economics
  • Maria Askholm Nielsen, Mathematics-Economics
  • Observer: Nanna Graves Sørensen (studievejleder.matematik@au.dk
  • Observer: Student counsellor Anne Katrine Tinggaard (studievejleder.matoek@au.dk

Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Molecular Biology (17)

Student Representatives

  • Jens Uldum Erlandsen, Molecular Medicine
  • Rikke Møller Larsen, Molecular Biology
  • Johanne Lauritsen, Molecular Biology
  • Malthe Kjær Bendtsen, Molecular Biology
  • Observer: Student counsellor for Molecular Medicine Morten Øgelund Overgaard (studievejleder.molekylaermedicin@au.dk
  • Observer: Student counsellor for Molecular Biology Trine Juul-Kristensen (studievejleder.molbio@au.dk)  

Bachelor's and Master's degree programme in Nanoscience (18)

  • Head of degree programme: Associate professor Trolle R. Linderoth (18) (trolle@phys.au.dk), Department of Physics and Astronomy
  • Associate professor Duncan Sutherland (duncan@inano.au.dk), Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center
  • Associate professor Rikke Louise Meyer (rikke.meyer@inano.au.dk, Department of Bioscience
  • Associate professor Daniel Otzen (dao@inano.au.dk), Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center
  • Observer: Council secretary Ida Johanne Haugaard Sørensen (ihs@inano.au.dk)
  • Observer: Programme coordinator Malene Plougmann (plougmann@au.dk

Student Representatives